Global Contemporary Art (1990-present)

Reflecting the increasingly transnational nature of contemporary art, these holdings feature African, African diaspora, and Indigenous Australian, Native American, and American art. Such works reflect both the continuity of traditions and cultural transformation, and explore diverse concerns from the beauty of mathematical equations to the environment, to feminism and other socio-political issues.

Jaune Quick-to-See Smith, French Cree / Shoshone / Salish / American, born 1940 | Salish (Flathead) | Plateau | Shoshone | Cree
The Rancher
2002
2005.13
Edward Burtynsky, Canadian, born 1955
Shipbreaking #31, Chittagong, Bangladesh
2001
2005.20
El Anatsui, Ghanaian, born 1944
Hovor
2003
2005.42
Sean Scully, American, born 1945
Wall of Light Summer 8.05
2005
2006.16
Alfredo Jaar, Chilean, born 1956
The Eyes of Gutete Emerita
1996
2006.17
Etiyé Dimma Poulsen, Ethiopian, born 1968
Woman in Orange Cloth
2006
2006.22
Alison Saar, American, born 1956
Cache
2006
2006.32
James Nachtwey, American, born 1948
Rwanda
1994
2006.39
Zanele Muholi, South African, born 1972
ID Crisis, from the series, Only Half the Picture
2003
2006.42
Subhankar Banerjee, American (born India), born 1967
Caribou Migration I
2002
2006.61
Lalla Essaydi, Moroccan, born 1965
Femmes du Maroc #23 (The Women of Morocco #23)
2006
2006.76.1
Lalla Essaydi, Moroccan, born 1965
Femmes du Maroc #23 (The Women of Morocco #23)
2006
2006.76.3
Howard Ben Tré, American, born 1949
Kira's Benches (six of six)
2007
2007.30.6
Nicholas Galanin, Tlingit / American, born 1979 | Tlingit | Northwest Coast
What Have We Become? Vol. 5a
2007
2007.36.2
Zig Jackson, Mandan / Hidatsa / Arikara / American, born 1957 | Sahnish (Arikara) | Minitari (Hidatsa) | Numakiki (Mandan) | Northern Plains | Plains
China Basin District, number 2 of 4, from the series Entering Zig's Indian Reservation
negative 1997; print 1997-1998
2007.37.1
Victor Masayesva, Jr., Hopi / American, born 1951 | Hopi | Southwest
Ground Zero
negative 1998; print 2007
2007.37.2
Bruce Beasley, American, born 1939
Partisan II
1997
2007.46.5
Joyce J. Scott, American, born 1948
Mammy Under Undue Influence
2007
2007.51
Sana Musasama, American, born 1957
Outer Beauty, Inner Anguish
2001
2007.54.3
Hulleah J. Tsinhnahjinnie, Diné / Seminole / Muscogee / American, born 1954 | Muscogee (Creek) | Diné (Navajo) | Seminole Tribe of Florida | Southeast
Photographic Memoirs of an Aboriginal Savant (Living on Occupied Land)
1994, print and negative
2007.55
Allan C. Houser, Chiricahua Apache / American, 1914 - 1994 | Chiricahua Apache | Southwest | Apache
Peaceful Serenity
1992
2007.56
Fiona Foley, Badtjula / Australian, born 1964 | Badtjula | Fraser Island | Queensland | Australia
HHH #1 (2004)
2004
2007.60
Hiroh Kikai, Japanese, 1945 - 2020
A Middle School Student who was Walking Alone in a Crowd of People
1998
2008.2.1
Hiroh Kikai, Japanese, 1945 - 2020
An Old Man with a Penetrating Gaze (wearing a face mask)
2001
2008.2.2
Mario Cravo Neto, Brazilian, born 1947
Christian with Bird
1991
2008.30
Hassan Musa, Sudanese, born 1951
Allegorie a la Banane
2001
2008.32
Elizabeth King, American, born 1950
Idea for a Mechanical Eye
1988-1990
2008.37
Frank LaPena, Maidu / American, born 1937 | Maidu | California culture
We are All Sacred
2001
2008.41.1
Truman Lowe, Ho-Chunk / American, born 1944 | Great Lakes Woodlands | Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) | Woodlands
Wing
1995
2008.41.3
Lynne Allen, Lakota / American, born 1948 | Central Plains | Plains | Lakota (Teton Sioux)
they were as numerous as grass
2002
2008.41.4
George C. Longfish, Seneca / Tuscorora / American, born 1942 | Tuscarora (Haudenosaunee) | Seneca (Haudenosaunee) | Northeast Woodlands | Woodlands
Modern Times
1994
2008.41.5abc
Luis Cruz Azaceta, Cuban, born 1942
Lotto: The American Dream, number 2 of 10; from the Portfolio, 10: Artist as Catalyst
published 1992
2008.53.2
Rick Bartow, Wiyot / American, born 1946 | Wiyot | California culture
The Tale that the Crow Told, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
2006
2008.6.1
Rick Bartow, Wiyot / American, born 1946 | Wiyot | California culture
No Dogs at the Ceremony, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
2006
2008.6.2
Rick Bartow, Wiyot / American, born 1946 | Wiyot | California culture
The Dancers Arrive, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
2006
2008.6.3
Rick Bartow, Wiyot / American, born 1946 | Wiyot | California culture
Acquiring a Taste for Crow, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
2006
2008.6.4
Terrance Guardipee, Blackfeet / American, born 1968 | Niitsitapii (Blackfoot / Blackfeet) | Northern Plains | Plains
Mountain Chief, Blackfeet War Leader
August 2008
2008.60
Darryl Growing Thunder, Assiniboine / Nakota / American, born about 1968 | Assiniboine Nakota | Northern Plains | Plains | Nakota (Yankton Sioux)
Dancing at Poplar River
2008
2008.61
María Magdalena Campos-Pons, Cuban, born 1959
Untitled (Identity Could Be A Tragedy), from the series When I Am Not Here / Estoy Alla
1996
2008.7
María Magdalena Campos-Pons, Cuban, born 1959
Untitled (Breast and Bottle Feeding), from the series When I Am Not Here / Estoy Alla
1994
2009.12
Alick Tipoti, Kala Lagaw Ya / Australian, born 1975 | Queensland | Torres Strait Islands | Australia | Kala Lagaw Ya
Zugubal
2006
2009.35
Amparo Carvajal-Hufschmid, Colombian, born 1957
H. S. I., from Portfolio 2008
2008
2009.37.6
Ambreen Butt, Pakistani, born 1969
Ladybugs, number one of five, from the series Daughter of the East
2008
2009.47.1
Ambreen Butt, Pakistani, born 1969
Untited (Woman/Dragon), number two of five, from the series Daughter of the East
2008
2009.47.2
Ambreen Butt, Pakistani, born 1969
Untited (Golden Woman), number three of five, from the series Daughter of the East
2008
2009.47.3
Ambreen Butt, Pakistani, born 1969
Untited (Dark Woman), number four of five, from the series Daughter of the East
2008
2009.47.4
Ambreen Butt, Pakistani, born 1969
Untited (Weeping), number five of five, from the series Daughter of the East
2008
2009.47.5
Kevin Pourier, Oglala Lakota / American, born 1959 | Oglala Lakota | Central Plains | Plains | Lakota (Teton Sioux)
Monarch Buffalo Horn Cup
2009
2009.59
Allan C. Houser, Chiricahua Apache / American, 1914 - 1994 | Chiricahua Apache | Southwest | Apache
Taza
1991
2009.70
Paul Chan, Chinese, born 1973
Buildings as Monuments as Graves 2
2003
2009.71
Guy Tillim, South African, born 1962
Barber's Shop, Hillbrow, from the series Jo'burg
2004
2009.86
James Iyuna, Kuninjku / Australian, born 1959 | Maningrida | Northern Territory | Australia | Western Arnhem Land | Kuninjku
Mandjabu (Conical Fish Trap)
1999
2009.92.134
Jean Baptiste Apuatimi, Tiwi / Australian, about 1939 - 2013 | Tiwi | Wurrumiyanga | Bathurst Island | Northern Territory | Australia | Tiwi Islands
Parmajini (Armband)
2000
2009.92.137
Lena Yarinkura, Kune / Rembarrnga / Australian, born 1961 | Maningrida | Northern Territory | Australia | Western Arnhem Land | Kune / Rembarrnga
Yawk Yawk
2002
2009.92.176
Lorna Brown Napanangka, Luritja / Australian, born 1962 | Kiwirrkura | Western and Central Desert | Luritja | Western Australia | Australia
Grandfather's Country at Warren Creek
2003
2009.92.187
Makinti Napanangka, Pintupi / Australian, 1930 - 2011 | Pintupi | Walungurru (Kintore) | Western Desert | Northern Territory | Australia
Lupulnga
2005
2009.92.196
Walangkura Napanangka, Pintupi / Australian, 1946 - 2014 | Pintupi | Western and Central Desert | Australia | Kiwirrkura | Western Australia
Lupul
2005
2009.92.321
Boxer Milner Tjampitjin, Walmajarri / Australian, 1934 - 2009 | Walmajarri | Wirrimanu (Balgo) | Western Australia | Australia
Oolaign
2000
2009.92.42
Djambawa Marawili, Madarrpa / Australian, born 1953 | Northern Territory | Australia | Northeast Arnhem Land | Yilpara
Mundukul (Ancestral Lightning Snake)
2005
2009.92.68
Weaver Jack, Yulparija / Australian, about 1928 - 2010 | Donald Moko, Yulparija / Australian, born about 1928 | Bidyadanga | Western Australia | Australia | Yulparija | Kimberley region
Untitled
2005
2009.92.71
Dorothy Napangardi, Warlpiri / Australian, about 1952 - 2013 | Yuendumu | Northern Territory | Australia | Warlpiri
Mina Mina Karntakurlangu Tjukurrpa (Women's Dreaming at Mina Mina)
2001
2009.92.76
Elizabeth Nyumi Nungurrayi, Manyjilyjarra / Kukatja / Australian, born about 1947 | Wirrimanu (Balgo) | Western Australia | Australia | Kukatja
Parwalla
2000
2009.92.81
Atta Kim, South Korean, born 1956
Museum Project #004, from the "Field" Series
1996
2010.41.1
Jiang Zhi, Chinese, born 1971
Rainbow No. 3, from the Rainbow series
2005
2010.49.1
William Kentridge, South African, born 1955
Untitled (Central Park Bandshell)
2005
2010.89.10
William Kentridge, South African, born 1955
Untitled (Central Park Bandshell)
2005
2010.89.9
Oglala Lakota | Dwayne Wilcox, Oglala Lakota / American, born 1957 | Lakota (Teton Sioux) | Plains | Central Plains
Night Shade, Milky Way
2011
2011.40
Ningura Napurrula, Pintupi / Australian, born about 1938 | Pintupi | Walungurru (Kintore) | Western Desert | Northern Territory | Australia
Wirrulnga
2004
2011.60.33
Danny Gibson Tjapaltjarri, Pintupi / Australian, born 1976 | Pintupi | Kiwirrkura | Western and Central Desert | Western Australia | Australia
Mukula
2009
2011.60.35
Johnny Yungut Tjupurrula, Pintupi / Australian, about 1930 - 2006 | Pintupi | Kiwirrkura | Western and Central Desert | Western Australia | Australia
Malparingya
2009
2011.60.37
Angelina Pwerle, Anmatyerr / Australian, born 1946 | Anmatyerre | Ahalpere (Utopia) | Central Desert | Northern Territory | Australia
Ahakeye altyerre (Bush Plum Dreaming)
2000
2011.60.43
Lily Sandover Kngwarreye, Alyawarer / Australian, about 1937 - 2002 | Alyawarre | Ahalpere (Utopia) | Central Desert | Northern Territory | Australia
Aloota (Rock wallaby)
2001
2011.60.44
Shorty Jangala Robertson, Warlpiri / Australian, about 1925 - 2015 | Warlpiri | Yuendumu | Western Desert | Northern Territory | Australia
Ngapa Jukurrpa - Puyurru (Water Dreaming at Puyurru)
2007
2011.60.45
Arthur Koo-ekka Pambegan Jr., Wik - Mungkan / Australian, 1936 - 2010 | Wik-Mungkan | Aurukun | West Cape York | Queensland | Australia | Cape York Peninsula
Walkaln-aw (Bonefish Story Place)
2004
2011.60.46
Craig Koomeeta, Wik - Alkan / Australian, born 1977 | Wik-Alkan | Aurukun | West Cape York | Queensland | Australia | Cape York Peninsula
Min Kéna (Freshwater Crocodile)
2002
2011.60.47
Garry Namponan, Wik - Alkan / Wik - Ngatharr / Australian, born 1960 | Wik-Ngatharr | Aurukun | West Cape York | Queensland | Australia | Cape York Peninsula | Wik-Alkan
Ku' (Dingo)
2005
2011.60.48
Ron Yunkaporta, Wik - Ngathan / Australian, born 1956 | Wik-Ngathan | Aurukun | Queensland | Australia | Cape York Peninsula | West Cape York
Thuuth thaa'munth (Law Pole)
2002-2003
2011.60.50.5
Clinton Nain, Meriam Mer / Kuku / Australian, born 1971 | Torres Strait Islands | Queensland | Australia | Melbourne | Victoria | Meriam Mer | Ku ku
Political Storm Brewing
2001
2011.60.51
Michael Riley, Wiradjuri / Kamilaroi / Australian, 1960 - 2004 | Wiradjuri / Kamilaroi | New South Wales | Australia | Sydney
Untitled, from the series Cloud (boomerang)
negative 2000; print 2004
2011.60.59
Christian Thompson, Bidjara / Australian, born 1978 | Bidjara | Queensland | Australia
Black Gum #2, from the series Australian Graffiti
2007
2011.60.64
Destiny Deacon, Ku Ku / Erub / Mer / Australian, born 1957 | Torres Strait Islands | Queensland | Australia | Melbourne | Victoria | Ku ku | Erub | Mer
Last Laughs
2004
2011.60.65
Nyapanyapa Yunupingu, Gumatj / Australian, born about 1945 | Gumatj | Yirrkala | Northeast Arnhem Land | Northern Territory | Australia
White Painting #5
2009
2011.60.7
Darren Siwes, Ngalkban / Australian, born 1968 | Ngalkban | Adelaide | South Australia | Australia
Give Way, from the series Mis/perceptions
2001
2011.60.72
Ricky Maynard, Big River / Ben Lomond / Australian, born 1953 | Big River / Ben Lomond | Launceston | Tasmania | Australia
Wik Elder, Arthur (from the series Returning to Places that Name Us)
2000
2011.60.73
Bindi Cole, Wathaurung / Australian, born 1975 | Wathaurung | Melbourne | Victoria | Australia
Ajay, from the series Sistagirls
2009
2011.60.74
Maggie Watson Napangardi, Warlpiri / Australian, about 1920 - 2004 | Warlpiri | Yuendumu | Western Desert | Northern Territory | Australia
Ngalyipi Jinta Punta Jukurrpa (Snake Vine Mushroom Dreaming)
1996
2011.60.76
Abraham Mongkorrerre, Kuninjku / Australian, born 1972 | Maningrida | Western Arnhem Land | Northern Territory | Australia | Kuninjku
Ngalyod Site at Milmilngkan
1999
2011.60.9
Fred Wilson, American, born 1954 | after Caspar Mayer, American, 1871 - 1931
Ota Benga
2008
2012.19
George C. Longfish, Seneca / Tuscorora / American, born 1942 | Seneca (Haudenosaunee) | Tuscarora (Haudenosaunee) | Northeast Woodlands | Woodlands | Haudenosaunee (Iroquois)
Blood Line or Accepted Federal Government Standard for Blood Quantum
2005
2012.5
Sherrie Levine, American, born 1947
2 Shoes
1992
2012.59.28
Pablo Delano, Puerto Rican, born 1954
Sevilla House, Former Home of Manager of Operations for Tate & Lyle Sugar Company, Brechin Castle Sugar...
2012
2013.40.1
Pablo Delano, Puerto Rican, born 1954
Interior, Brechin Castle Sugar Factory, Trinidad, West Indies
2012
2013.40.2
Julio Salgado, Mexican, born 1983
UNDOCU / LOVE / RECOGNIZES / NO BORDERS, from the portfolio Migration Now
2012
2013.46.31
Victor Ekpuk, Nigerian, born 1964
Three Wise Men
1996
2013.94
Owusu-Ankomah, Ghanaian, born 1956
Starkid
2007
2014.14
Eric van Hove, Belgian (born in Algeria, works in Brussels and Marakech), born 1975
V12 Laraki
2013
2014.32
Candice Breitz, South African, born 1972
Extra #35
2011
2014.51.2
Nomusa Makhubu, South African, born 1984
Omama Bencelisa (Mothers Breastfeeding) from The Self Portrait Project (2007/2013)
2014
2014.58.1
Nomusa Makhubu, South African, born 1984
Inhlamvu Yamehlo (The gaze) from The Self Portrait Project (2007/2013)
2014
2014.58.10
Nomusa Makhubu, South African, born 1984
Imfundo, Impahla neBhayibheli (Education, Apparel, and the Bible) from The Self Portrait Project...
2014
2014.58.11