We are expanding! Check out our programming while the museum is closed.

Australia

The Owen and Wagner Collection of Indigenous Australian Art represents contemporary artists from all regions of the continent, including inland communities as well as metropolitan centers, and spans over 50 years of creative activity. Australian holdings also include a small collection of earlier indigenous work.

Kananganyja
Maya Marda, Australian (Yulparija), 1930 - 2010
Kananganyja
2006
2006.63
Ceremonial Headdress
Lardil
Ceremonial Headdress
about 1981
2006.72.1
HHH #1 (2004)
Fiona Foley, Australian (Badtjula), born 1964
HHH #1 (2004)
2004
2007.60
Zugubal
Alick Tipoti, Australian, (Kala Lagaw Ya), born 1975
Zugubal
2006
2009.35
Mandjabu (Conical Fish Trap)
James Iyuna, Australian (Kuninjku), born 1959
Mandjabu (Conical Fish Trap)
1999
2009.92.134
Parmajini (Armband)
Jean Baptiste Apuatimi, Australian (Tiwi), about 1939 - 2013
Parmajini (Armband)
2000
2009.92.137
Yawk Yawk
Lena Yarinkura, Australian, born 1961
Yawk Yawk
2002
2009.92.176
Grandfather's Country at Warren Creek
Lorna Brown Napanangka, Australian (Luritja), born 1962
Grandfather's Country at Warren Creek
2003
2009.92.187
Lupulnga
Makinti Napanangka, Australian (Pintupi), 1930 - 2011
Lupulnga
2005
2009.92.196
Lupul
Walangkura Napanangka, Australian (Pintupi), born about 1945
Lupul
2005
2009.92.321
Oolaign
Boxer Milner Tjampitjin, Australian (Walmajarri), 1934 - 2009
Oolaign
2000
2009.92.42
Mundukul (Ancestral Lightning Snake)
Djambawa Marawili, Australian (Madarrpa), born 1953
Mundukul (Ancestral Lightning Snake)
2005
2009.92.68
Untitled
Donald Moko, Australian (Yulparija), born about 1928
Untitled
2005
2009.92.71
Mina Mina Karntakurlangu Tjukurrpa (Women's Dreaming at Mina Mina)
Dorothy Napangardi, Australian (Warlpiri), about 1952 - 2013
Mina Mina Karntakurlangu Tjukurrpa (Women's Dreaming at Mina Mina)
2001
2009.92.76
Parwalla
Elizabeth Nyumi Nungurrayi, Australian (Pintupi), born about 1947
Parwalla
2000
2009.92.81
Wirrulnga
Ningura Napurrula, Australian (Pintupi), born about 1938
Wirrulnga
2004
2011.60.33
Mukula
Danny Gibson Tjapaltjarri, Australian (Pintupi), born 1976
Mukula
2009
2011.60.35
Malparingya
Johnny Yungut Tjupurrula, Australian (Pintupi), born about 1930
Malparingya
2009
2011.60.37
Ahakeye altyerre (Bush Plum Dreaming)
Angelina Pwerle, Australian (Anmatyerr), born 1946
Ahakeye altyerre (Bush Plum Dreaming)
2000
2011.60.43
Aloota (Rock wallaby)
Lilly Sandover Kngwarreye, Australian (Alyawarer), about 1937 - 2002
Aloota (Rock wallaby)
2001
2011.60.44
Ngapa Jukurrpa - Puyurru (Water Dreaming at Puyurru)
Shorty Jangala Robertson, Australian (Warlpiri), born about 1935
Ngapa Jukurrpa - Puyurru (Water Dreaming at Puyurru)
2007
2011.60.45
Walkaln-aw (Bonefish Story Place)
Arthur Koo-ekka Pambegan Jr., Australian (Wik - Mungkan), 1936 - 2010
Walkaln-aw (Bonefish Story Place)
2004
2011.60.46
Min Kéna (Freshwater Crocodile)
Craig Koomeeta, Australian (Wik - Alkan), born 1977
Min Kéna (Freshwater Crocodile)
2002
2011.60.47
Ku' (Dingo)
Garry Namponan, Australian (Wik - Alkan / Wik - Ngatharr), born 1960
Ku' (Dingo)
2005
2011.60.48
Thuuth thaa'munth (Law Pole)
Ron Yunkaporta, Australian (Wik - Ngathan), born 1956
Thuuth thaa'munth (Law Pole)
2002-2003
2011.60.50.5
Political Storm Brewing
Clinton Nain, Australian (Meriam Mer / Kuku), born 1971
Political Storm Brewing
2001
2011.60.51
Untitled, from the series Cloud (boomerang)
Michael Riley, Australian (Wiradjuri/Kamilaroi), 1960 - 2004
Untitled, from the series Cloud (boomerang)
negative 2000; print 2004
2011.60.59
Black Gum #2, from the series Australian Graffiti
Christian Thompson, Australian (Bidjara), born 1978
Black Gum #2, from the series Australian Graffiti
2007
2011.60.64
Last Laughs
Destiny Deacon, Australian (Ku Ku / Erub / Mer), born 1957
Last Laughs
2004
2011.60.65
Give Way (from the series Mis/perceptions)
Darren Siwes, Australian (Ngalkban), born 1968
Give Way (from the series Mis/perceptions)
2001
2011.60.72
Wik Elder, Arthur (from the series Returning to Places that Name Us)
Ricky Maynard, Australian (Big River/Ben Lomond), born 1953
Wik Elder, Arthur (from the series Returning to Places that Name Us)
2000
2011.60.73
Ajay
Bindi Cole, Australian (Wathaurung), born 1975
Ajay
2010
2011.60.74
Ngalyipi Jinta Punta Jukurrpa (Snake Vine Mushroom Dreaming)
Maggie Watson Napangardi, Australian (Warlpiri), about 1920 - 2004
Ngalyipi Jinta Punta Jukurrpa (Snake Vine Mushroom Dreaming)
1996
2011.60.76
White Painting #5
Nyapanyapa Yunupingu, Australian (Gumatj), born about 1945
White Painting #5
2009
2011.60.7
Ngalyod Site at Milmilngkan
Abraham Mongkorrerre, Australian (Kuninjku), born 1972
Ngalyod Site at Milmilngkan
1999
2011.60.9
Bull Roarer
Lardil
Bull Roarer
about 1960
996.44.30345
Carrying Dish (Coolimon)
Pitjantjatjara
Carrying Dish (Coolimon)
about 1960
996.44.30348
Untitled
Pansy Martin Napangardi, Australian (Warlpiri / Luritja), born 1949
Untitled
1990
P.2004.69
Close
Hood Museum