We are expanding! Check out our programming while the museum is closed.

Global Contemporary Art (1990–present)

Reflecting the increasingly transnational nature of contemporary art, these holdings feature African, African diaspora, and Indigenous Australian, Native American, and American art. Such works reflect both the continuity of traditions and cultural transformation, and explore diverse concerns from the beauty of mathematical equations to the environment, to feminism and other socio-political issues.

The Rancher
Jaune Quick-to-See Smith, American / French Cree / Shoshone / Salish, born 1940
The Rancher
2002
2005.13
Shipbreaking #31, Chittagong, Bangladesh
Edward Burtynsky, Canadian, born 1955
Shipbreaking #31, Chittagong, Bangladesh
2001
2005.20
Hovor
El Anatsui, Ghanaian, born 1944
Hovor
2003
2005.42
Wall of Light, Summer
Sean Scully, American, born 1945
Wall of Light, Summer
2005
2006.16
Woman in Orange Cloth
Etiye Dimma Poulsen, Ethiopian, born 1968
Woman in Orange Cloth
2006
2006.22
Cache
Alison Saar, American, born 1956
Cache
2006
2006.32
Rwanda
James Nachtwey, American, born 1948
Rwanda
1994
2006.39
Sex ID Crisis
Zanele Muholi, South African, born 1972
Sex ID Crisis
2003
2006.42
Caribou Migration I
Subhankar Banerjee, American (born India), born 1967
Caribou Migration I
2002
2006.61
Kananganyja
Maya Marda, Australian (Yulparija), 1930 - 2010
Kananganyja
2006
2006.63
Femmes du Maroc #23 (The Women of Morocco #23)
Lalla Essaydi, Moroccan, born 1965
Femmes du Maroc #23 (The Women of Morocco #23)
2006
2006.76.1
Femmes du Maroc #23 (The Women of Morocco #23)
Lalla Essaydi, Moroccan, born 1965
Femmes du Maroc #23 (The Women of Morocco #23)
2006
2006.76.3
Tlingit Crest Hat
Preston Singletary, American / Tlingit, born 1963
Tlingit Crest Hat
2006
2007.12
Kira's Benches (six of six)
Howard Ben Tre, American, born 1949
Kira's Benches (six of six)
2007
2007.30.6
What Have We Become? Vol. 5a
Nicholas Galanin, American / Tlingit, born 1979
What Have We Become? Vol. 5a
2007
2007.36.2
China Basin District, number 2 of 4, from the series Entering Zig's Indian Reservation
Zig Jackson, American / Mandan / Hidatsa / Arikara, born 1957
China Basin District, number 2 of 4, from the series Entering Zig's Indian Reservation
negative 1997; print 1997-1998
2007.37.1
Ground Zero
Victor Masayesva, Jr., American / Hopi, born 1951
Ground Zero
negative 1998; print 2007
2007.37.2
Partisan II
Bruce Beasley, American, born 1939
Partisan II
1997
2007.46.5
Mammy Under Undue Influence
Joyce J. Scott, American, born 1948
Mammy Under Undue Influence
2007
2007.51
Mammy Under Undue Influence
Joyce J. Scott, American, born 1948
Mammy Under Undue Influence
2007
2007.51
Outer Beauty, Inner Anguish
Sana Musasama, American, born 1957
Outer Beauty, Inner Anguish
2001
2007.54.3
Photographic Memoirs of an Aboriginal Savant (Living on Occupied Land)
Hulleah J. Tsinhnahjinnie, American / Diné / Seminole / Muscogee, born 1954
Photographic Memoirs of an Aboriginal Savant (Living on Occupied Land)
1994, print and negative
2007.55
Peaceful Serenity
Allan C. Houser, American / Chiricahua Apache, 1914 - 1994
Peaceful Serenity
1992
2007.56
HHH #1 (2004)
Fiona Foley, Australian (Badtjula), born 1964
HHH #1 (2004)
2004
2007.60
A Middle School Student who was Walking Alone in a Crowd of People
Hiroh Kikai, Japanese, born 1945
A Middle School Student who was Walking Alone in a Crowd of People
1998
2008.2.1
An Old Man with a Penetrating Gaze (wearing a face mask)
Hiroh Kikai, Japanese, born 1945
An Old Man with a Penetrating Gaze (wearing a face mask)
2001
2008.2.2
Christian with Bird
Mario Cravo Neto, Brazilian, born 1947
Christian with Bird
1991
2008.30
Allegorie a la Banane
Hassan Musa, Sudanese, born 1951
Allegorie a la Banane
2001
2008.32
Idea for a Mechanical Eye
Elizabeth King, American, born 1950
Idea for a Mechanical Eye
1988-1990
2008.37
We are All Sacred
Frank LaPena, American / Maidu, born 1937
We are All Sacred
2001
2008.41.1
Wing
Truman Lowe, American / Ho-Chunk, born 1944
Wing
1995
2008.41.3
they were as numerous as grass
Lynne Allen, American / Lakota, born 1948
they were as numerous as grass
2002
2008.41.4
Modern Times
George C. Longfish, American / Seneca / Tuscorora, born 1942
Modern Times
1994
2008.41.5
Lotto: The American Dream, number 2 of 10; from the Portfolio, 10: Artist as Catalyst
Luis Cruz Azaceta, Cuban, born 1942
Lotto: The American Dream, number 2 of 10; from the Portfolio, 10: Artist as Catalyst
published 1992
2008.53.2
The Tale that the Crow Told, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
Rick Bartow, American / Wiyot, born 1946
The Tale that the Crow Told, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
2006
2008.6.1
No Dogs at the Ceremony, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
Rick Bartow, American / Wiyot, born 1946
No Dogs at the Ceremony, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
2006
2008.6.2
The Dancers Arrive, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
Rick Bartow, American / Wiyot, born 1946
The Dancers Arrive, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
2006
2008.6.3
Acquiring a Taste for Crow, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
Rick Bartow, American / Wiyot, born 1946
Acquiring a Taste for Crow, from the series The Ceremony that Never Was
2006
2008.6.4
Mountain Chief, Blackfeet War Leader
Terrance Guardipee, American / Blackfeet, born 1968
Mountain Chief, Blackfeet War Leader
August 2008
2008.60
Dancing at Poplar River
Darryl Growing Thunder, American / Assiniboine / Nakota, born about 1968
Dancing at Poplar River
2008
2008.61
Untitled (Identity Could Be A Tragedy), from the series When I Am Not Here / Estoy Alla
Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons, Cuban, born 1959
Untitled (Identity Could Be A Tragedy), from the series When I Am Not Here / Estoy Alla
1996
2008.7
Untitled (Breast and Bottle Feeding), from the series When I Am Not Here / Estoy Alla
Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons, Cuban, born 1959
Untitled (Breast and Bottle Feeding), from the series When I Am Not Here / Estoy Alla
1994
2009.12
Zugubal
Alick Tipoti, Australian, (Kala Lagaw Ya), born 1975
Zugubal
2006
2009.35
H. S. I., from Portfolio 2008
Amparo Carvajal-Hufschmid, Colombian, born 1957
H. S. I., from Portfolio 2008
2008
2009.37.6
Ladybugs, number one of five, from the series Daughter of the East
Ambreen Butt, Pakistani, born 1969
Ladybugs, number one of five, from the series Daughter of the East
2008
2009.47.1
Untited (Woman/Dragon), number two of five, from the series Daughter of the East
Ambreen Butt, Pakistani, born 1969
Untited (Woman/Dragon), number two of five, from the series Daughter of the East
2008
2009.47.2
Untited (Golden Woman), number three of five, from the series Daughter of the East
Ambreen Butt, Pakistani, born 1969
Untited (Golden Woman), number three of five, from the series Daughter of the East
2008
2009.47.3
Untited (Dark Woman), number four of five, from the series Daughter of the East
Ambreen Butt, Pakistani, born 1969
Untited (Dark Woman), number four of five, from the series Daughter of the East
2008
2009.47.4
Untited (Weeping), number five of five, from the series Daughter of the East
Ambreen Butt, Pakistani, born 1969
Untited (Weeping), number five of five, from the series Daughter of the East
2008
2009.47.5
Monarch Buffalo Horn Cup
Kevin Pourier, American / Oglala Lakota, born 1959
Monarch Buffalo Horn Cup
2009
2009.59
Taza
Allan C. Houser, American / Chiricahua Apache, 1914 - 1994
Taza
1991
2009.70
Buildings as Monuments as Graves 2
Paul Chan, Chinese, born 1973
Buildings as Monuments as Graves 2
2003
2009.71
Barber's Shop, Hillbrow, from the series Jo'burg
Guy Tillim, South African, born 1962
Barber's Shop, Hillbrow, from the series Jo'burg
2004
2009.86
Mandjabu (Conical Fish Trap)
James Iyuna, Australian (Kuninjku), born 1959
Mandjabu (Conical Fish Trap)
1999
2009.92.134
Parmajini (Armband)
Jean Baptiste Apuatimi, Australian (Tiwi), about 1939 - 2013
Parmajini (Armband)
2000
2009.92.137
Yawk Yawk
Lena Yarinkura, Australian, born 1961
Yawk Yawk
2002
2009.92.176
Grandfather's Country at Warren Creek
Lorna Brown Napanangka, Australian (Luritja), born 1962
Grandfather's Country at Warren Creek
2003
2009.92.187
Lupulnga
Makinti Napanangka, Australian (Pintupi), 1930 - 2011
Lupulnga
2005
2009.92.196
Lupul
Walangkura Napanangka, Australian (Pintupi), born about 1945
Lupul
2005
2009.92.321
Oolaign
Boxer Milner Tjampitjin, Australian (Walmajarri), 1934 - 2009
Oolaign
2000
2009.92.42
Mundukul (Ancestral Lightning Snake)
Djambawa Marawili, Australian (Madarrpa), born 1953
Mundukul (Ancestral Lightning Snake)
2005
2009.92.68
Untitled
Donald Moko, Australian (Yulparija), born about 1928
Untitled
2005
2009.92.71
Mina Mina Karntakurlangu Tjukurrpa (Women's Dreaming at Mina Mina)
Dorothy Napangardi, Australian (Warlpiri), about 1952 - 2013
Mina Mina Karntakurlangu Tjukurrpa (Women's Dreaming at Mina Mina)
2001
2009.92.76
Parwalla
Elizabeth Nyumi Nungurrayi, Australian (Pintupi), born about 1947
Parwalla
2000
2009.92.81
Museum Project #004, from the
Atta Kim, Korean, born 1956
Museum Project #004, from the "Field" Series
1996
2010.41.1
Rainbow No. 3, from the Rainbow series
Jiang Zhi, Chinese, born 1971
Rainbow No. 3, from the Rainbow series
2005
2010.49.1
Untitled (Central Park Bandshell)
William Kentridge, South African, born 1955
Untitled (Central Park Bandshell)
2005
2010.89.10
Untitled (Central Park Bandshell)
William Kentridge, South African, born 1955
Untitled (Central Park Bandshell)
2005
2010.89.9
Night Shade, Milky Way
Dwayne Wilcox, American / Oglala Lakota, born 1957
Night Shade, Milky Way
2011
2011.40
Wirrulnga
Ningura Napurrula, Australian (Pintupi), born about 1938
Wirrulnga
2004
2011.60.33
Mukula
Danny Gibson Tjapaltjarri, Australian (Pintupi), born 1976
Mukula
2009
2011.60.35
Malparingya
Johnny Yungut Tjupurrula, Australian (Pintupi), born about 1930
Malparingya
2009
2011.60.37
Ahakeye altyerre (Bush Plum Dreaming)
Angelina Pwerle, Australian (Anmatyerr), born 1946
Ahakeye altyerre (Bush Plum Dreaming)
2000
2011.60.43
Aloota (Rock wallaby)
Lilly Sandover Kngwarreye, Australian (Alyawarer), about 1937 - 2002
Aloota (Rock wallaby)
2001
2011.60.44
Ngapa Jukurrpa - Puyurru (Water Dreaming at Puyurru)
Shorty Jangala Robertson, Australian (Warlpiri), born about 1935
Ngapa Jukurrpa - Puyurru (Water Dreaming at Puyurru)
2007
2011.60.45
Walkaln-aw (Bonefish Story Place)
Arthur Koo-ekka Pambegan Jr., Australian (Wik - Mungkan), 1936 - 2010
Walkaln-aw (Bonefish Story Place)
2004
2011.60.46
Min Kéna (Freshwater Crocodile)
Craig Koomeeta, Australian (Wik - Alkan), born 1977
Min Kéna (Freshwater Crocodile)
2002
2011.60.47
Ku' (Dingo)
Garry Namponan, Australian (Wik - Alkan / Wik - Ngatharr), born 1960
Ku' (Dingo)
2005
2011.60.48
Thuuth thaa'munth (Law Pole)
Ron Yunkaporta, Australian (Wik - Ngathan), born 1956
Thuuth thaa'munth (Law Pole)
2002-2003
2011.60.50.5
Political Storm Brewing
Clinton Nain, Australian (Meriam Mer / Kuku), born 1971
Political Storm Brewing
2001
2011.60.51
Untitled, from the series Cloud (boomerang)
Michael Riley, Australian (Wiradjuri/Kamilaroi), 1960 - 2004
Untitled, from the series Cloud (boomerang)
negative 2000; print 2004
2011.60.59
Black Gum #2, from the series Australian Graffiti
Christian Thompson, Australian (Bidjara), born 1978
Black Gum #2, from the series Australian Graffiti
2007
2011.60.64
Last Laughs
Destiny Deacon, Australian (Ku Ku / Erub / Mer), born 1957
Last Laughs
2004
2011.60.65
Give Way (from the series Mis/perceptions)
Darren Siwes, Australian (Ngalkban), born 1968
Give Way (from the series Mis/perceptions)
2001
2011.60.72
Wik Elder, Arthur (from the series Returning to Places that Name Us)
Ricky Maynard, Australian (Big River/Ben Lomond), born 1953
Wik Elder, Arthur (from the series Returning to Places that Name Us)
2000
2011.60.73
Ajay
Bindi Cole, Australian (Wathaurung), born 1975
Ajay
2010
2011.60.74
Ngalyipi Jinta Punta Jukurrpa (Snake Vine Mushroom Dreaming)
Maggie Watson Napangardi, Australian (Warlpiri), about 1920 - 2004
Ngalyipi Jinta Punta Jukurrpa (Snake Vine Mushroom Dreaming)
1996
2011.60.76
White Painting #5
Nyapanyapa Yunupingu, Australian (Gumatj), born about 1945
White Painting #5
2009
2011.60.7
Ngalyod Site at Milmilngkan
Abraham Mongkorrerre, Australian (Kuninjku), born 1972
Ngalyod Site at Milmilngkan
1999
2011.60.9
Ota Benga
Fred Wilson, American, born 1954
Ota Benga
2008
2012.19
2 Shoes
Sherrie Levine, American, born 1947
2 Shoes
1992
2012.59.28
Blood Line or Accepted Federal Government Standard for Blood Quantum
George C. Longfish, American, born 1942
Blood Line or Accepted Federal Government Standard for Blood Quantum
2005
2012.5
Sevilla House, Former Home of Manager of Operations for Tate & Lyle Sugar Company, Brechin Castle Sugar...
Pablo Delano, Puerto Rican, born 1954
Sevilla House, Former Home of Manager of Operations for Tate & Lyle Sugar Company, Brechin Castle Sugar...
2012
2013.40.1
Interior, Brechin Castle Sugar Factory, Trinidad, West Indies
Pablo Delano, Puerto Rican, born 1954
Interior, Brechin Castle Sugar Factory, Trinidad, West Indies
2012
2013.40.2
UNDOCU / LOVE / RECOGNIZES / NO BORDERS, from the portfolio Migration Now
Julio Salgado, Mexican, born 1983
UNDOCU / LOVE / RECOGNIZES / NO BORDERS, from the portfolio Migration Now
2012
2013.46.31
Three Wise Men
Victor Ekpuk, Nigerian, born 1964
Three Wise Men
1996
2013.94
Starkid
Owusu-Ankomah, Ghanaian, born 1956
Starkid
2007
2014.14
V12 Laraki
Eric van Hove, Belgian (born in Algeria, works in Brussels and Marakech), born 1975
V12 Laraki
2013
2014.32
Extra #35
Candice Breitz, South African, born 1972
Extra #35
2011
2014.51.2
Inhlamvu Yamehlo (The gaze) from The Self Portrait Project (2007/2013)
Nomusa Makhubu, South African, born 1984
Inhlamvu Yamehlo (The gaze) from The Self Portrait Project (2007/2013)
2014
2014.58.10
Close
Hood Museum